world rugby eligibility rules

Former Wales captain Paul Thorburn has lambasted World Rugby over the sport's eligibility rules, claiming they've made a 'total mockery' of the international game and turned the World Cup into 'a circus'.

While entitled to their opinions on the matter, it is disappointing that these frustrations are vented at individual players who have done nothing but follow the rules for eligibility as they are laid down by World Rugby. To question …

The Rugby World Cup 2019 features 20 sides from six continents – Express Sport takes a look at what it takes to gain eligibility for a nation.

World Rugby complicit in allowing the game to be debased and vulnerable players exploited. … The archaic residency eligibility rule should have been scrapped completely but an unholy alliance of unions voted for …

Rugby union The rules of World Rugby, which was known in 2000 as the International Rugby Board (IRB), allow a player to qualify to play for a country based on his parents' or grandparents' country of birth. Alternatively a player can qualify based on residency in a country for a defined number of years.

Yes. Rugby's entry into the Games has meant players are able to switch allegiance. The Olympics operates with different eligibility rules so rugby had to adapt to this. Prior to the Rio Olympics, if a player had been captured by …

You can't have countries potentially breaking the rules to get into the World Cup, can you? This is part of the reason why I feel that World Rugby Regulation 8 “Eligibility to play for national representative teams” is too …

Consistent with the overall rationale underlying the eligibility Regulations, the one Union only rule is designed to maintain the integrity of the international Game. Once a Player has committed himself to a particular Union, …

Weak rules over eligibility to play for a country is one of the characteristics of rugby, and the Japan team is no exception in capitalizing on the benefits of it in seeking to reach the knockout stage for the first time at the ongoing …

rules/procedures) and/or World Rugby procedures shall be exhausted first. Thereafter, recourse may be had in respect of Olympic Events only. (and not in relation to eligibility matters to which Regulation 8.6 to 8.16 does not apply) to the Court …